Hibiscus

Hibiscus

Hibiscus

Product Name

Hibiscus subdariffa

Latin Name

Egypt

Origin   

Whole Flowers – slices – fine cut (TBC)

Product Forms

Winter

Season Crop

light red & dark red

Color  

Sweet, tangy and emerging, with a lovely sunny aroma

Flavor / Aroma

 is a bushy, evergreen shrub or small tree growing 2.5–5 m (8–16 ft) tall and 1.5–3 m (5–10 ft) wide, with glossy leaves and solitary, brilliant red flowers in summer and autumn. The 5-petaled flowers are 10 cm (4 in) in diameter, with prominent orange-tipped red anthers.

General Description

Hibiscus most uses for Drinking as tea as It`s rich in vitamins A & C, and it’s very good for lowering blood pressure, and very common as a hot Drink in cold nations as its help to have warmness. Hibiscus is a genus of several hundred species in the mallow family that are native to tropical regions throughout Europe, Africa and Asia. This species is commonly called Roselle in many parts of the world, but is also known as sorrel in the Caribbean and as Flor de Jamaica in Mexico. The large, showy blooms are a vibrant color on the stem and retain their color when dried. Alone or in combination with other dried herbs, flowers and spices, hibiscus flowers make colorful and flavorful teas. used in cosmetic A strong infusion of the flowers will add warm highlights to darker hair colors. decorative Use in potpourri mixes and sachets. Culinary Add to tea blends and cocktails. Popular usage like tea it is natural diuretic; it contains vitamin C and minerals, anti-inflammatory activities, lowers blood pressure, Studies have demonstrated the anti-hypertensive effects. Hibiscus Sabdariffa in both humans and animals. Hibiscus tea also contains bioflavonoids, which are believed to help prevent an increase cholesterol.

Specifications