MARJORAM

MARJORAM

  

Marjoram  Leaves

Product Name

Marjorana hortensis

Latin Name

Egypt

Origin   

Leaves (Green – Grey) – Seeds

Product Forms

Summer

Season Crop

Uniform, Green /Grey

Color  

Fresh, Typical Fragrant Marjoram, Mildly Aromatic, Typical of Fresh Marjoram

Flavor / Aroma

Dried Leaves Of Marjoram (Sun/Shadow) Dried, Rubbed Leaves And Blossom Of Marjoram (Majorana Hortensis)

General Description

Marjoram has beneficial effects for treatment the upset stomach, indigestion, headache colic, nervous complaints, coughs, and whooping cough. Marjoram oil is used for producing   liniments and lotions, and also for relive the toothache. Is a somewhat cold-sensitive perennial herb or undershrub with sweet pine and citrus flavors. marjoram is synonymous with oregano, Leaves are smooth, simple, known to the Greeks and Romans as a symbol of happiness. Many Usage as a culinary additive, it is commonly used to flavor soups, sauces, salads, and meat dishes. Cosmetically, Marjoram is used in skin cream, body lotion, shaving gel, and bath soaps. Marjoram has many uses with numerous health benefits. Marjoram is used for seasoning soups, stews, dressings, and sauce. Studies has shown improvement digestive system performance, antiseptic, antibacterial, antifungal, and Improved Cardiovascular Health, Lowering the blood pressure, greatly preventing the buildup of cholesterol, improved blood circulation.

Specifications