CARAWAY SEEDS

CARAWAY SEEDS

Caraway Seeds    

Product Name

Carum carvi

Latin Name

Egypt

Origin   

Seeds

Product Forms

Summer

Season Crop

Small Brown Slight Curved Seed

Color  

Highly Aromatic, Pleasant Taste & Pungent

Flavor / Aroma

Small Slightly Curved Fruit Of Caraway

General Description

Caraway is used as a spice in breads, especially rye bread, desserts, liquors, casseroles, Indian cuisine rice dishes such as pulao and biryani, and other foods. It is also found in many cuisines.

Caraway oil is also used as a fragrance component in soaps, lotions, and perfumes. Caraway is also used as a breath freshener, and it has a long tradition of use in folk medicine. Such as digestive problems including heartburn, bloating, gas, loss of appetite, and mild spasms of the stomach, intestines, cough up phlegm, improve control of urination, kill bacteria in the body, and relieve constipation. Women use caraway oil to start menstruation and relieve menstrual cramps; nursing mothers use it to increase the flow of breast milk.

Caraway oil is used to flavor certain medications. It is also commonly used as a fragrance in toothpaste, soap, and cosmetics

Specifications